Terms and Conditions

Applicability of our Privacy Policy
This policy covers how UpBright Global treats personal data collected, including data related to the use of our website and the services that we offer. Personal data is defined as personally identifiable information that is not publicly available, and includes names, physical and e-mail addresses, and telephone and fax numbers.
 

Collection of your Personal Data

Your personal data may be collected if you submit your details through our website or otherwise contact us (whether by e-mail, telephone or otherwise) and/or make use of our products or services from time to time..

 

Although we do not currently use cookies or receive or record internet protocol address we reserve the right absolutely to do so. By browsing our website and/or making any form of contact with us you are deemed to consent to the recording of such server data in whichever form in the future and without further notice.

 

We will only use your personal data to provide you with information regarding our products and services or knowledge updates, to contact you in relation to the same, for research (with your express permission) or else to improve our services. Your data will not be used for any other reason..
 

Your Rights
As mandated by the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region ("Hong Kong") in which we are currently based, and otherwise as may be required by law, you have the express right to:
 

-       Ask us what personal data (if any) we hold in relation to you and to be provided with a copy of all such data;

-       Ask us to correct any personal data which is inaccurate;

-       Ask us for a copy of our then current privacy policy and for the type and scope of personal data they we hold; and

-       Ask us to stop using your personal data or to stop receiving (or re-start receiving) direct marketing and other communications.

-        

Please e-mail us at contact@upbrightglobal.com should you wish to avail yourself of any of these rights or have any other questions or queries of whatever nature in relation to our use of personal data.

Disclosure, Transfer and Use of Personal Data
We do not, and will not, disclose (whether for financial gain or not) any of your personal data to any person or company other than employees of UpBright Global or our partner organizations without your express permission, save that the foregoing shall not apply in circumstances where we are required by law, court order, or by law enforcement or other authorised person to provide such data.

 

We do not currently store, process and/or transfer any personal data outside of Hong Kong. We reserve the right to do so as our business matures and by engaging with us you are deemed to consent to this.

 

We do not currently access your computer, tablet or mobile telephone by way of 'cookies' or similar, but we reserve the right to do so as our business matures and by engaging with us you are deemed to consent to this (though we will provide the ability to opt-out in any circumstances where we use cookies in the future).

  

Security of Personal Data
We will take all reasonable steps required by law or otherwise to protect any personal data provided by you.